Exemptions from Jury Service

A person is exempt and shall be barred from jury service pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1863(b)(6), if that person is:

(1) a member in active service in the Armed Forces of the U.S.;
(2) a member of the fire or police department of any state or subdivision thereof; or
(3)

a public official in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the U.S. or of any state or subdivision thereof who is actively engaged on a full-time basis in the performance of official duties.

If you received a Juror Qualification Questionnaire and are exempt from jury service pursuant to one of the above categories, please respond appropriately to Question No. 9, “Exemptions,” on the questionnaire.

If you received a Juror Summons and are exempt from jury service pursuant to one of the above categories, please either (1) inform the jury office in writing of your exemption, or (2) request to be excused online based on your exemption category.